• Scariest Story Contest

    Now that it's getting close to Halloween, we're running a contest to hear your scariest stories! These can be scary stories that you've experienced or stories that you've heard and the story with the most reactions will win!

    JOIN CONTEST

NYU's "Interactive Psychiatry Testing"

psych2b

ever hopeful
10+ Year Member
5+ Year Member
Dec 23, 2004
97
0
USA
    I tried it, but when I hit "submit" at the bottom, it brings up a page with a non-loaded image, and nothing else...? Did it actually score it for any of you? What browser did you use?
     
    About the Ads

    fiatslug

    Senior Member
    10+ Year Member
    15+ Year Member
    May 9, 2000
    771
    2
    1. Attending Physician
      I love the questions about Moban, and other "hot new typicals!" Does anyone remember the PRITE question about DSM-III on last year's test? Or the one about treating acute depression with 1 gm serotonin? So cutting edge! :oops:
       

      fiatslug

      Senior Member
      10+ Year Member
      15+ Year Member
      May 9, 2000
      771
      2
      1. Attending Physician
        1-1. What is the best approach that a physician can take with a hostile patient who is hospitalized?

        a. offer straightforward explanations of procedures
        b. be sympathetic about the patient's fears
        c. set firm limits on the patient's behavior
        d. avoid isolating the patient
        e. let the patient share in the treatment decisions

        I'm with C. All about the behavior smackdown.

        1-2. Each of the following drugs is helpful in treating obsessive-compulsive disorder EXCEPT

        a. bupropion
        b. fluvoxamine
        c. sertraline
        d. fluoxetine
        e. clomipramine

        KS: 1st line: SSRIs or Clomipramine. Augment: VPA, Li+, Tegretol (didn't know that!). Other drugs: venlafaxine, pindolol, MAOis, esp phenelzine. Tx resistant: Buspar, 5-HT (where do you get a bottle of serotonin??), l-tryptophan & klonopin. Let's pick A!

        1-3. The generally accepted therapeutic range of blood levels for lithium carbonate is:

        a. 0.8 to 1.0 mEq/liter
        b. 0.8 to 1.5 mEq/liter
        c. 8.2 to 2.5 mEq/liter
        d. 8 to 15 mEq/liter
        e. 10 to 20 mEq/liter

        From memory, I'd say B. Per KS: acute mania: 1.0 to 1.5. Maintenance: 0.4 to 0.8.

        1-4. The side-effect that is least likely to be caused by fluoxetine (Prozac) is

        a. orgasmic dysfunction
        b. insomnia
        c. nausea
        d. fatigue
        e. constipation

        I'd go with D.

        1-5. It is advisable to measure serum lithium concentrations how many hours after a dose?

        a. 2 hours
        b. 4 hours
        c. 6 hours
        d. 12 hours
        e. 24 hours

        KS: must be at steady state (after 5 days of constant dosing), blood sample must be drawn 12 hrs (+/- 30 min) after a given dose. D, baby.

        Next.... :laugh:

        Dang, maybe I'd do better on the PRITE if I um, you know, actually READ Kaplan & Sadock once in awhile!
         

        Anasazi23

        Your Digital Ruler
        Moderator Emeritus
        10+ Year Member
        Verified Expert
        15+ Year Member
        Feb 19, 2003
        3,505
        30
        The innocent shall suffer...big time
        1. Attending Physician
          fiatslug said:
          1-1. What is the best approach that a physician can take with a hostile patient who is hospitalized?

          a. offer straightforward explanations of procedures
          b. be sympathetic about the patient's fears
          c. set firm limits on the patient's behavior
          d. avoid isolating the patient
          e. let the patient share in the treatment decisions

          I'm with C. All about the behavior smackdown.

          I think the answer is E. I definately could be wrong. Though, I like your reasoning. :thumbup:
          1-2. Each of the following drugs is helpful in treating obsessive-compulsive disorder EXCEPT

          a. bupropion
          b. fluvoxamine
          c. sertraline
          d. fluoxetine
          e. clomipramine

          KS: 1st line: SSRIs or Clomipramine. Augment: VPA, Li+, Tegretol (didn't know that!). Other drugs: venlafaxine, pindolol, MAOis, esp phenelzine. Tx resistant: Buspar, 5-HT (where do you get a bottle of serotonin??), l-tryptophan & klonopin. Let's pick A!

          I agree...A.
          1-3. The generally accepted therapeutic range of blood levels for lithium carbonate is:

          a. 0.8 to 1.0 mEq/liter
          b. 0.8 to 1.5 mEq/liter
          c. 8.2 to 2.5 mEq/liter
          d. 8 to 15 mEq/liter
          e. 10 to 20 mEq/liter

          From memory, I'd say B. Per KS: acute mania: 1.0 to 1.5. Maintenance: 0.4 to 0.8.
          B. Acute up to 1.5. Agree there too.
          1-4. The side-effect that is least likely to be caused by fluoxetine (Prozac) is

          a. orgasmic dysfunction
          b. insomnia
          c. nausea
          d. fatigue
          e. constipation

          I'd go with D.
          This is a boring question. Though I agree again that the point of the question is to get you to think of fluoxetine as activiating.
          1-5. It is advisable to measure serum lithium concentrations how many hours after a dose?

          a. 2 hours
          b. 4 hours
          c. 6 hours
          d. 12 hours
          e. 24 hours

          KS: must be at steady state (after 5 days of constant dosing), blood sample must be drawn 12 hrs (+/- 30 min) after a given dose. D, baby.

          D. Correct again. The long release preparation will be about 30% higher than the normal release formula 12 hours after dosing.
          Next.... :laugh:

          Dang, maybe I'd do better on the PRITE if I um, you know, actually READ Kaplan & Sadock once in awhile!
           

          Anasazi23

          Your Digital Ruler
          Moderator Emeritus
          10+ Year Member
          Verified Expert
          15+ Year Member
          Feb 19, 2003
          3,505
          30
          The innocent shall suffer...big time
          1. Attending Physician
            1-6. A 40-year old physician was hospitalized following a Femoral fracture in an automobile accident. Orthopedic surgery was uneventful and for the first 2 recovery days the patient was restless but well oriented. On the third day after surgery the patient rapidly became confused and fearful, and reported visual and tactile hallucinations of snakes and scorpions crawling over the bedclothes. Physical examination revealed dilated pupils, coarse tremor of the hands and eyelids, profuse diaphoresis, and a rapid, pounding heartbeat. His oral temperature was 100 degree F. His previous medical history was unremarkable. He is described as a moderate social drinker and denied use of other drugs. The diagnosis most strongly suggested by this description is:

            a. alcohol withdrawal delirium
            b. postanesthesia delirium
            c. septicemia
            d. subdural hematoma
            e. uremia

            A.

            1-7. Adverse reactions of tricyclic antidepressants are most likely to be clinically significant in patients with:

            a. migraine
            b. Parkinsonism
            c. insomnia
            d. pseudo tumor cerebri
            e. benign prostatic hypertrophy

            E.


            1-8. The drug least likely to cause extra pyramidal symptoms is:

            a. phenelzine
            b. amoxapine
            c. perphenazine
            d. haloperidol
            e. fluphenazine

            A.
             

            Milo

            Senior Member
            10+ Year Member
            5+ Year Member
            Feb 1, 2005
            212
            1
              Anasazi23 said:
              Originally Posted by fiatslug
              1-1. What is the best approach that a physician can take with a hostile patient who is hospitalized?

              a. offer straightforward explanations of procedures
              b. be sympathetic about the patient's fears
              c. set firm limits on the patient's behavior
              d. avoid isolating the patient
              e. let the patient share in the treatment decisions

              I'm with C. All about the behavior smackdown.

              I think the answer is E. I definately could be wrong. Though, I like your reasoning.


              I think this question is about a patient that is hostile secondary to fear and frustration. Frustration is compounded when one cannot see an reasonable explanation for the frustration.

              Answer C definitely appeases the psychiatrist's own frustration with a hostile patient.

              Answer E (in my opinion) is also incorrect as the patient's treatment decision would be immediate release from the hospital, which is likely not an option.

              I like answer A, straightforward explanations that the patient will not necessarily like and/or agree with but which can reduce frustration by conveying why there is a difference in the patient's desires and the treatment team's desires. i.e.,

              1) you are hospitalized because you were found with a belt wrapped around your neck in your PCP's office.

              2) You meet criteria for a major depressive episode that requires treatment with therapy and <x> biological intervention

              3) You will be released from the hospital immediately, when it can be reasonably determined that you are no longer a danger to yourself.
               

              Anasazi23

              Your Digital Ruler
              Moderator Emeritus
              10+ Year Member
              Verified Expert
              15+ Year Member
              Feb 19, 2003
              3,505
              30
              The innocent shall suffer...big time
              1. Attending Physician
                Milo said:
                I think this question is about a patient that is hostile secondary to fear and frustration. Frustration is compounded when one cannot see an reasonable explanation for the frustration.

                Answer C definitely appeases the psychiatrist's own frustration with a hostile patient.

                Answer E (in my opinion) is also incorrect as the patient's treatment decision would be immediate release from the hospital, which is likely not an option.

                I like answer A, straightforward explanations that the patient will not necessarily like and/or agree with but which can reduce frustration by conveying why there is a difference in the patient's desires and the treatment team's desires. i.e.,

                1) you are hospitalized because you were found with a belt wrapped around your neck in your PCP's office.

                2) You meet criteria for a major depressive episode that requires treatment with therapy and <x> biological intervention

                3) You will be released from the hospital immediately, when it can be reasonably determined that you are no longer a danger to yourself.

                Obviously, letting the patient go is not a reasonable option. Offering the patient some treatment options to some degree is reasonable. This is often talked about in hospitals as a way to empower the patient, so that they do not feel helpless, and that by giving some control (whether perceived or not), the hostility and frustration level is reduced. This in turn reduces agitation, which allows for a smaller chance at violence.

                Examples would include choice of seclusion or restraint (part of psychiatric advanced directives). Choices of PO or IM medications. Choices of behavioral neuroleptic, etc.

                Then again, I could be totally wrong; this is why I hate multiple choice tests.
                 

                Anasazi23

                Your Digital Ruler
                Moderator Emeritus
                10+ Year Member
                Verified Expert
                15+ Year Member
                Feb 19, 2003
                3,505
                30
                The innocent shall suffer...big time
                1. Attending Physician
                  1-9. The psychotropic drug with the lowest degree of lipid solubility is:

                  a. chlorpromazine
                  b. haloperidol
                  c. amitriptyline
                  d. lithium carbonate
                  e. diazepam

                  A. Chlorpromazine

                  The point of this question is to determine relative safety in the pregnant patient. The higher the degree of lipid solubility, the more likely the molecule (inversely proportional to molecular weight) will pass through the placenta, or be excreted in the breast milk.

                  Chlorpromazine has some data that it does not cause fetal congenital malformation. Whether or not this is due directly to it's lipid solubility, I don't know. This is my best guess.
                   

                  psych2b

                  ever hopeful
                  10+ Year Member
                  5+ Year Member
                  Dec 23, 2004
                  97
                  0
                  USA
                    Milo said:
                    I think this question is about a patient that is hostile secondary to fear and frustration. Frustration is compounded when one cannot see an reasonable explanation for the frustration.

                    Answer C definitely appeases the psychiatrist's own frustration with a hostile patient.

                    Answer E (in my opinion) is also incorrect as the patient's treatment decision would be immediate release from the hospital, which is likely not an option.

                    I like answer A, straightforward explanations that the patient will not necessarily like and/or agree with but which can reduce frustration by conveying why there is a difference in the patient's desires and the treatment team's desires. i.e.,

                    1) you are hospitalized because you were found with a belt wrapped around your neck in your PCP's office.

                    2) You meet criteria for a major depressive episode that requires treatment with therapy and <x> biological intervention

                    3) You will be released from the hospital immediately, when it can be reasonably determined that you are no longer a danger to yourself.
                    :thumbup: :love: Totally digging your rationale for A. Very ethical/professional. Not what I would've picked, but the one I WISH I would've picked.
                     
                    About the Ads
                    This thread is more than 15 years old.

                    Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

                    1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
                    2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
                    3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
                    4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
                    5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
                    6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
                    7. This thread is locked.