1. The SDN iPhone App is back and free through November! Get it today and please post a review on the App Store!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Ohio Laws for DPMs

Discussion in 'Podiatry Students' started by saxifoneforgod, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. saxifoneforgod

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Does anyone know where I can find the governing laws of Ohio for DPMs? I am looking for information on where on the lower extremity they can operate (besides just foot and ankle) and other things that they are able to do. Thanks!
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Podman

    Podman Senior Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Podiatry Student

    Ohio's scope is the foot and ankle - including tendons of the leg. I don't have the actual law infront of me but I think someone posted the scopes of practice in all states on this forum, so you should be able to dig it out with a search.
     
  4. dpmgrad

    dpmgrad Senior Member
    Podiatrist 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    28
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    OHIO REVISED CODE ANNOTATED
    TITLE XLVII. OCCUPATIONS–PROFESSIONS
    CHAPTER 4731. PHYSICIANS; LIMITED PRACTITIONERS
    PODIATRIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY
    §4731.51 Practice of podiatric medicine and surgery
    The practice of podiatric medicine and surgery consists of the medical, mechanical, and surgical treatment of ailments of the foot, the muscles and tendons of the leg governing the functions of the foot; and superficial lesions of the hand other than those associated with trauma. Podiatrists are permitted the use of such preparations, medicines, and drugs as may be necessary for the treatment of such ailments. The podiatrist may treat the local manifestations of systemic diseases as they appear in the hand and foot, but the patient shall be concurrently referred to a doctor of medicine or a doctor of osteopathic medicine and surgery for the treatment of the systemic disease itself. General anaesthetics may be used under this section only in colleges of podiatric medicine and surgery approved by the medical board pursuant to section 4731.53 of the Revised Code and in hospitals approved by the joint commission on the accreditation of hospitals, or the American osteopathic association. The use of x-ray or radium for therapeutic purposes is not permitted.
     
  5. saxifoneforgod

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Thank you very much!
     
  6. cool_vkb

    cool_vkb Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,590
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Podiatry Student
    Can you please explain this statement using some examples from daily life of a Podiatrist.
     

Share This Page