Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

Part 1 Qns need answers

Discussion in 'NBDE Exams & Licensure Exams' started by quest_life, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which of the following describes a major effect of sickle cell anemia:

    1) absence of biphopoglycerate binding of hemoglobin
    2) substitution of two proximal histidines
    3) decreased solubility of deoxy form of HB
    4) P50 value for HB similar to that of myoglobin
    5) Decreased number of subunits of HB

    Can someone explain this plz ?
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. perennialdent

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Ans 3)
    sickle cell hemoglobin differed from normal hemoglobin by a single amino acid, the number 6 position in the beta chain of hemoglobin. That one small molecular difference made the enormous difference in people's lives between good health and disease.Deoxygenated sickle-cell anemia Hb was much less soluble and formed "one-dimensional" crystals, leading to the well-known distortion of red cells in the disease;
     
  5. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Perennialdent for your explanation. I have one more qn now...

    Which of the following anatomical factors will restrict the amount of lateral shift that can occur on a working condyle ?

    1) Medial wall of articular fossa on the working side
    2)Superior wall of the articular fossa on the non working side
    3) Capsular ligaments
    4) Stylohyoid ligament
    5) stylomandibular ligament

    Thank you
     
  6. yuvadoc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    Vasodilation and increased vascular permeability lasting for several days in an area of inflammation indicates what-
    a.Endothelial cell damage and disruption
    b.release of bradykinin
    c.formation of granulation tissue
    Ans given is a.(which could be wrong too) Can anyone explain the correct ans.
     
  7. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which of the following molar roots is wide faciolingually and concave on both mesial and distal surfaces ...

    1) Distofacial of max 1st molar
    2) lingual of max 1st molar
    3) mesial of mand 1st molar
    4) distal of mand ist molar

    Can someone help me with this one too ?
     
  8. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    the correct answer would be 3)..
     
  9. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    1) Which of the foll. statements best describes pts. who devp. meningitis following mumps, coxsackie or echovirus infections

    A. sensitive to viral toxins
    B. experience mortality rate of 75%
    C. rarely devp. permanent neural damage
    D. subject to exacerbations once latent virus is activated
    E. most often initially infected by blood containing virus

    2) Infection with Histoplasma capsulatum in normal healthy individuals is

    A. rapidly spreading disease
    B. self limiting benign disease
    C. disease localized in blood

    3) Which symptom is not attributable to hepatic failure

    A. gynecomastia
    B. Mallory bodies
     
  10. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your answer oldmirage

    Hope this helps

     
  11. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    thanx want2fly...

    some more quest..

    1. Vasodilatation and increased vascular permeability lasting for several days in an area of inflammation indicate

    A. release of bradykinin
    B. formation of granulation tissue
    C. endothelial cell damage and disruption

    2. Bone lesion with radio opaque structures radiating frm the periphery is

    A. Osteoblastoma
    B. Multiple myeloma
    c. Osteitis deformans

    3. most reliable criterion for pathogenicity of stahylococci

    A. hemolysis
    B. pigment
    C. coagulase production
    d. mannitol fermentation
    e. liquefaction of gelatin
     
  12. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    according to me

     
  13. yuvadoc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    2. Osteosarcoms has typical sunburst appearance or radioopaque st. radiating all around.
    3. Coagulase production.
    Someone help with que 1 please.
     
  14. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello guys....

    could someone explain these answers to me. They dont seem correct to me. pls help...

    1. Ligaments associated with the TMJ serve to
    a. Inhibit normal masticatory cycle
    b. Protect supporting & surrouding tissues from damages
    c. Assist musculature in producing moment
    Ans: b

    2. The function of which of the following types of nucleic acid is to acticate and select specific amino acids for protein synthesis
    a. rRNA
    b. tRNA
    c. mRNA
    Ans: b

    3. If the molar percentage of Adenine in a native DNA specimen is 22%, molar content of Guanine is
    a. 22%
    b. 28%
    c. 78%
    Ans: b

    4. Blocking hypothalamic-hypophyseal venus portal system increases secretion of
    a. Prolactin
    b. Oxytocin
    c. ACTH
    d. TSH
    Ans: a

    5. Which of the following plays greatest role in dis-occluding the posterior teeth latero protrusive movement
    a. Anterior guidance
    b. posterior guidance
    c. bennett side shift
    d. inter-condylar distance
    Ans: a

    6. Viewed from the occlusal, the basic coronal outlineof a mandibular second pre-molar is
    a. rhomboidal
    b. pentagonal
    c. rectangular
    Ans: b

    Thanks in advance...
     
  15. yuvadoc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    In my opinion all are correct except
    5.c bennett side shift
     
  16. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  17. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello yuva doc....
    wud u plz b kind enough 2 xplain dem..........plz...........
    thanks a ton!!!
     
  18. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Venkatcpp
    hello guys....

    could someone explain these answers to me. They dont seem correct to me. pls help...

    1. Ligaments associated with the TMJ serve to
    a. Inhibit normal masticatory cycle
    b. Protect supporting & surrouding tissues from damages
    c. Assist musculature in producing moment
    Ans: b
    i thought its c.....plz xplain....

    2. The function of which of the following types of nucleic acid is to acticate and select specific amino acids for protein synthesis
    a. rRNA
    b. tRNA
    c. mRNA
    Ans: b
    i thought it was mRNA.....plz do xplain y m wrong...

    3. If the molar percentage of Adenine in a native DNA specimen is 22%, molar content of Guanine is
    a. 22%
    b. 28%
    c. 78%
    Ans: b
    i dont kno how 2 calclate dis... plz help ....

    4. Blocking hypothalamic-hypophyseal venus portal system increases secretion of
    a. Prolactin
    b. Oxytocin
    c. ACTH
    d. TSH
    Ans: a.. but how????

    5. Which of the following plays greatest role in dis-occluding the posterior teeth latero protrusive movement
    a. Anterior guidance
    b. posterior guidance
    c. bennett side shift
    d. inter-condylar distance
    Ans: a i think c....

    6. Viewed from the occlusal, the basic coronal outlineof a mandibular second pre-molar is
    a. rhomboidal
    b. pentagonal
    c. rectangular
    Ans: b....4rm occlusal view how can it be pentagonal....havin 5 sides...?????

    Thanks in advance...

    plz do xplain dem 2 me........thanks
     
  19. anya2006

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Hi,

    if Adenine is 22%-Thymine is 22%=44%.
    100-44=56.
    so.....guanine and cytosine makes 56%...i.e.56/2=28.

    so G is 28% -C is 28%.

    hope this helps.
     
  20. incisorgirl

    incisorgirl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
     
  21. incisorgirl

    incisorgirl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    i think it shud be pancreas
    see this linkhttp://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/factsheet/Tobacco/cancer
     
  22. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    anya.....thanks a ton!!!!:)
     
  23. doctor.tooth

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    HI Old Mirage!

    2) Infection with Histoplasma capsulatum in normal healthy individuals is

    A. rapidly spreading disease
    B. self limiting benign disease
    C. disease localized in blood

    I believe the ans for this is b)
    in an immunocompromised patient the disease is rapidly spreading an disseminated.this is one of the common systeemic inf in AIDS.

    3) Which symptom is not attributable to hepatic failure

    A. gynecomastia
    B. Mallory bodies

    Mallory bodies are found in both Hepatic Renal failure!
    wat are the other options in the question?

    :) :)
     
  24. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    hi..
    even i feel the answer to 2) is b. but really not sure b/w a. and b.

    The options for symptoms for hepatic failure are

    A. asterixis
    B. Hypoalbuminemia
    C. gynecomastia
    D. Mallory bodies
    E. spider telangiectasia

    i think it should be C., coz all the others are def. the symptoms..

     
  25. asdf84

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    in sickel cell,my friend,actually heme synthesis defect,so they cant tolerate
    o2 tension,so make sickel that precipitate to erythroblast and thats why not soluble.thats 100 percent correct.thats real mechanism .
     
  26. asdf84

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    answer is a.maloory mean fatty liver,so in liver fail,its cause fatty liver.
     
  27. asdf84

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  28. asdf84

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi for t rna,its carry 2 arm,one for anticodon,and one for aminoacid selection.t rna acceptor arm select aminoacid and activete it .
    ans for que 4 is prolactin beceuse it secrete prolactin inhibit factor.if its block so not longer inhibit prolactin and its secreted lot.so simple.
    think for que 5 is lever action.u seat one side ,other side is come up .like that.
    for last que,mesial side ,lateral side ,buccal divide into 2 by slope ridge and lingual side .ok 5 side.its easy,ask me whatever i can solve anything because i did worldwide basics only.i need to check it my [email protected]
     
  29. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    thanx yuvadoc.
    i think u r perfectly right for 2.
    as for 3., still not sure, bcoz it asks for staphylococci in general, coagulase is prod. only by S. aureus and S. epidermis..some1 correct me if wrong..
     
  30. oldmirage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    thanx yuvadoc.
    i think u r perfectly right for 2.
    as for 3., still not sure, bcoz it asks for staphylococci in general, coagulase is prod. only by S. aureus and S. epidermis..some1 correct me if wrong..
     
  31. asdf84

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi ans for 2 is osteoblastoma is a subtype of osteosarcom which have codman triangle thank radiating lines from periosteal surface,
    ok.final.bye
     
  32. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks so very much....!!!!!!!
     
  33. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you all for these answers.

    Here is one more :

    What are the boundaries of retromandibular space ?
     
  34. yuvadoc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    Explanation for Que. 1--
    The ligaments, being fibrous connective tissue in composition,
    play no role in movement of the condyle. Muscular tissue is necessary for this movement,
    specifically fibers from the upper head of the lateral pterygoid muscle. There is disagreement
    among anatomy sources as to the function or role of the ligaments. None give the ligaments
    an extremely important function, but most claim that they help limit motion of the mandible
    beyond a certain point, or act as barriers to excessive forward or downward motion. Others
    give the ligaments a general strengthening function which adds stability to the joint.
     
  35. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks yuva doc....:) :)
     
  36. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello guys...
    here r sum Qs, i came across in da Q papers...was hopin... sum 1 cud help me i marked da answers i thought wer correct...lemme kno if m wrong...
    thanks a lot in advance......
    i hav marked da ans i think r rite... plz help...
    1. To determine the bacteriologic purity of metropolitan water supplies, sanitary engineers routinely check the water for the presence of which of the following:
    a. Escherichia coli
    b. Salmonella typhi(ans)
    c. Giardia Lmablia
    d. Entamoeba histolytica
    e. Shigells dysenteriae

    2. Which of the following primary grooves uniting in the dispal pit on the occlusal surface of the mandibular second molar represents the one that normally has no counterpart in the distal pit of the first molar?
    a. Distolingual
    b. DF Triangular
    c. DL Triangular
    d. Distal Marginal
    e. Distal portion of the central

    3. On the crown of an incisor, which of the following features separates the labial lobes?
    a. Mamelons
    b. Central Groove(ans)
    c. Lingual Groove
    d. Facial Developmental Depressions

    4. When viewed from the sagittal plane and progressing anteriorly, the axial inclination of the anterior teeth inclines
    a. lingually
    b. distally
    c. mesially
    d. facially(ans)

    5. Which of the following is the SMALLEST root that is on a maxillary first molar?
    a. DF(ans)
    b. DL
    c. MF
    d. ML
    e. Lingual

    6. In a left lateral movement, which cusp of the mandibular right first molar has the potential to contact the mesiolingal cusp of the maxillary right first molar?
    a. Distal
    b. Distofacial(ans)
    c. Mesiolingual
    d. Distolingual

    7. What approximate percentage of the total buccolingual dimension of a posterior tooth does the occlusal table represent?
    a. 30-40
    b. 40-50
    c. 50-60
    d. 60-70
    e. 100

    8. Which of the following represents the pulmonary neoplasm MOST likely to produce ACTH?
    a. Mesothelioma
    b. Adenocarcinoma
    c. Small cell carcinoma:confused:
    d. Squamous cell carcinoma
    e. Bronchio;palveolar carcinoma

    9. Integration of the F factor plasmid into yhr chromosome
    a. is essential in order for the chromosome to beb transferred during conjugation
    b. is essential in order for the F factor to be transferred during conjugation (ans)
    c. leads to the formation of F pill
    d. produces a mutation

    10. Which of the following chemical disinfectants has the narrowest antimicrobial spectrum?
    a. lodophors
    b. Phenolics
    c. Glutaraidehyde
    d. Chlorine compounds
    e. Quaternary ammonium compounds

    11. Which of the following methods of sterilization requires the LONGEST time?
    a. Steam under pressure at 250F (121C)
    b. Steam under pressure at 340F (171C)
    c. Undersaturated chemical vapor at 270F (132C)
    d. Dry heat at 320F (160C)(ans)
    e. Dry heat at 340F (171C)

    12. Each of the following statements about lymphocyte activation is correct EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?:confused:
    a. Interleukin 5 is a B cell growth and differentiation factor
    b. Interleukin 2 stimulates proliferation of T and B lymphocytes
    c. B lymphocytes recognize antigen on the surface of antigen-presenting cells in the context of HLA-D molecules.
    d. T lymphocytes recognize antigen on the surface of antigen-presenting cells in the context of HLA-B molecules.

    13. WHich of the following represents the primary function of S-IgA?
    a. Aggregates microrganisms and prevents colonization:thumbup:
    b. Activates complement in secretory fluids
    c. Promotes phagocytosis by monocytes
    d. Activates mast cells
    e. Activates NK cells

    14. Each of the following is a type of inflammatory exudate EXCEPT one WHich one os the EXEPTION?
    a. Serous
    b. Fibrous:thumbup:
    c. Purulent
    d. Fibrinous
    e. Pseudomembranous

    15. Which of the following is the MOST common location for an atherosclerotic included aneurysm?
    a. Thoracic aorta
    b. abdominal aorta?????
    c. Coronary arteries
    d. arch of the aorta
    e. common illac arteries

    16. Which of the following statements regarding Th1 and Th2 cells is CORRECT?
    a. Th1 cells are CD4 whereas Th2 cells are CD8.
    b. Th1 cells develop in the bone marrow, whereas Th2 cells develop in the thymus.
    c. Th1 cells and Th2 cells are distinguished by the cytokines they secrete.
    d. Th1 cells recognize peptide and Class 1 MHC, whereas Th2 cells recognize peptide and Class II MHC.
    e. Both Th1 and Th2 cells function by releasing perfolin and granzymes following activation.

    17. Solution A has a pH of 7.0, and Solution B has a pH of 6.0. Both solutions are of equal volume. Which of the following statements about Solutions A and B is MOST accurate?:confused:
    a. A has 1/10 as many hydrogen Ions as B.
    b. A has 10 times more hydrogen Ions than B.
    c. A has 7/6 of the hydrogen Ion vconcentration of B.
    d. A has 6/7 of the hydrogen Ion concentration of B.

    18. Each of the following polymers is correctly paired with itds components precursor EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?:thumbup:
    a. Dextran - Sucrose
    b. Glycogen - Fructose
    c. Mutan - Sucrose(ans)
    d. Glycogen - UDP-Glucose
    e. Levan - Sucrose

    19. A person who has a long history of anabolic steroid abuse but has recently stopped is likely to exhibit each of the following characteristics EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?
    a. Sterility
    b. Low FSH Levels
    c. Low testosterone levels
    d. Decreased number of spermatids(ans)

    20. How many nucleotides are needed to code for the protein with 150 amino acids.:confused: :confused:
    a. 50
    b. 150
    c. 300
    d. 450 (just a guess)
    e. 600

    21. Cortisol stimulates synthesis in the liver of
    a. glucokinase
    b. phosphofructokinase
    c. pyruvate carboxylase
    d. pyruvate kinase

    22. Optic nerve fibers from the nasal half of the retina cross the midline and enter the optic tract of the opposite side by the way of the
    a. Optic chiasma
    b. lateral geniculate body
    c. bipolar cells of the retina????
    d. brachium of the superior colliculus
    e. geniculocalcarine tract (optic radiations)

    23. A blow that shelters the coracoid process will have a direct effect on which of the following pairs of muscles?
    a. Serratus anterior and pectoralis major
    b. Subscapularis and pectoralis major
    c. Biceps brachil and pectoralis minor
    d. Subscapularis and subclavius
    e. Deltoid and subclavius

    24. A tendon consists main ly of
    a. reticular fibers(ans)
    b. elastic fiber bundles
    c. loose collagenous bundles
    d. dense, regular, collagenous bundles
    e. dense, irregular, collagenous bundles

    25. Which of the following functional groups are essential for a substance to act as a amphipathic (amphiphillic) molecule?
    a. Polar, nonpolar(ans)
    b. Polar, negatively charged
    c. Nonpolar, positively charged
    d. Cyclic, hydrophilic
    e. Brached, hydrophilic

    26. Each of the followng factors affects heights of cusps and depths of fossae on restorations EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?:confused:
    a. Curve of Spee
    b. Intercondylar distance
    c. Vertical overlap of anterior teeth
    d. Horizontal overlap of anterior teeth
    e. Steepness of the articular eminence

    27. Which of the following roots of teeth would MORE frequently contain a single root canal?
    a. Maxillary incusors(ans)
    b. Mandibulaor incisors
    c. Maxillary first premolars
    d. Mesiobruccal root, maxillary molars
    e. Mesial root, mandibular molars

    28. The distlingual cusp of the right mandibular first molar is fractured by the excessive contact with the opposing maxillary molar during right lateral excursion. Which of the following is the MOST likely location of the interference.????
    a. Lingual surface of a maxillary lingual cusp
    b. Facial surface of a maxillary lingual cusp
    c. Facial surface of a maxillary facial cusp
    d. Lingual surface of a maxillary facial cusp

    29. When viewed sagitally, which of the following teeth have their long axes at an angle LEASt perpendicular to the occlusal plane?
    a. Maxillary incisors
    b. Mandibular canines
    c. Mandibular premolars
    d. Maxillary premolars
    e. Mandibular first molars:thumbup:
     
  37. quest_life

    quest_life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried answering these qns correct me if I am wrong.


    1. To determine the bacteriologic purity of metropolitan water supplies, sanitary engineers routinely check the water for the presence of which of the following:
    a. Escherichia coli ( MY ANSWER)
    b. Salmonella typhi(ans)
    c. Giardia Lmablia
    d. Entamoeba histolytica
    e. Shigells dysenteriae

    2. Which of the following primary grooves uniting in the dispal pit on the occlusal surface of the mandibular second molar represents the one that normally has no counterpart in the distal pit of the first molar?
    a. Distolingual
    b. DF Triangular
    c. DL Triangular
    d. Distal Marginal
    e. Distal portion of the central (MY ANSWER)

    3. On the crown of an incisor, which of the following features separates the labial lobes?
    a. Mamelons
    b. Central Groove(ans)
    c. Lingual Groove
    d. Facial Developmental Depressions (MY ANSWER)

    4. When viewed from the sagittal plane and progressing anteriorly, the axial inclination of the anterior teeth inclines
    a. lingually
    b. distally
    c. mesially (MY ANSWER)
    d. facially(ans)

    5. Which of the following is the SMALLEST root that is on a maxillary first molar?
    a. DF(ans) (CORRECT)
    b. DL
    c. MF
    d. ML
    e. Lingual

    6. In a left lateral movement, which cusp of the mandibular right first molar has the potential to contact the mesiolingal cusp of the maxillary right first molar?
    a. Distal
    b. Distofacial(ans) ( CORRECT)
    c. Mesiolingual
    d. Distolingual

    7. What approximate percentage of the total buccolingual dimension of a posterior tooth does the occlusal table represent?
    a. 30-40
    b. 40-50
    c. 50-60
    d. 60-70 ( MY ANSWER)
    e. 100

    8. Which of the following represents the pulmonary neoplasm MOST likely to produce ACTH?
    a. Mesothelioma
    b. Adenocarcinoma
    c. Small cell carcinoma:confused: (CORRECT)
    d. Squamous cell carcinoma
    e. Bronchio;palveolar carcinoma

    9. Integration of the F factor plasmid into yhr chromosome
    a. is essential in order for the chromosome to beb transferred during conjugation
    b. is essential in order for the F factor to be transferred during conjugation (ans) (CORRECT)
    c. leads to the formation of F pill
    d. produces a mutation

    10. Which of the following chemical disinfectants has the narrowest antimicrobial spectrum?
    a. lodophors
    b. Phenolics
    c. Glutaraidehyde
    d. Chlorine compounds
    e. Quaternary ammonium compounds(MY ANSWER)

    11. Which of the following methods of sterilization requires the LONGEST time?
    a. Steam under pressure at 250F (121C)
    b. Steam under pressure at 340F (171C)
    c. Undersaturated chemical vapor at 270F (132C) ( MY ANSWER)
    d. Dry heat at 320F (160C)(ans)
    e. Dry heat at 340F (171C)

    12. Each of the following statements about lymphocyte activation is correct EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?:confused:
    a. Interleukin 5 is a B cell growth and differentiation factor
    b. Interleukin 2 stimulates proliferation of T and B lymphocytes
    c. B lymphocytes recognize antigen on the surface of antigen-presenting cells in the context of HLA-D molecules. ( ANS, NOT CERTAIN)
    d. T lymphocytes recognize antigen on the surface of antigen-presenting cells in the context of HLA-B molecules.

    13. WHich of the following represents the primary function of S-IgA?
    a. Aggregates microrganisms and prevents colonization:thumbup: ( MY GUESS TOO)
    b. Activates complement in secretory fluids
    c. Promotes phagocytosis by monocytes
    d. Activates mast cells
    e. Activates NK cells

    14. Each of the following is a type of inflammatory exudate EXCEPT one WHich one os the EXEPTION?
    a. Serous ( MY ANSWER)
    b. Fibrous:thumbup:
    c. Purulent
    d. Fibrinous
    e. Pseudomembranous

    15. Which of the following is the MOST common location for an atherosclerotic included aneurysm?
    a. Thoracic aorta
    b. abdominal aorta?????(CORRECT)
    c. Coronary arteries
    d. arch of the aorta
    e. common illac arteries

    16. Which of the following statements regarding Th1 and Th2 cells is CORRECT?
    a. Th1 cells are CD4 whereas Th2 cells are CD8.
    b. Th1 cells develop in the bone marrow, whereas Th2 cells develop in the thymus.
    c. Th1 cells and Th2 cells are distinguished by the cytokines they secrete.
    d. Th1 cells recognize peptide and Class 1 MHC, whereas Th2 cells recognize peptide and Class II MHC.( MY GUESS,NOT CERTAIN)
    e. Both Th1 and Th2 cells function by releasing perfolin and granzymes following activation.

    17. Solution A has a pH of 7.0, and Solution B has a pH of 6.0. Both solutions are of equal volume. Which of the following statements about Solutions A and B is MOST accurate?:confused:
    a. A has 1/10 as many hydrogen Ions as B.
    b. A has 10 times more hydrogen Ions than B.
    c. A has 7/6 of the hydrogen Ion concentration of B.
    d. A has 6/7 of the hydrogen Ion concentration of B.

    18. Each of the following polymers is correctly paired with itds components precursor EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?:thumbup:
    a. Dextran - Sucrose
    b. Glycogen - Fructose (MY ANSWER)
    c. Mutan - Sucrose(ans)
    d. Glycogen - UDP-Glucose
    e. Levan - Sucrose

    19. A person who has a long history of anabolic steroid abuse but has recently stopped is likely to exhibit each of the following characteristics EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?
    a. Sterility
    b. Low FSH Levels
    c. Low testosterone levels
    d. Decreased number of spermatids(ans)

    20. How many nucleotides are needed to code for the protein with 150 amino acids.:confused: :confused:
    a. 50
    b. 150
    c. 300
    d. 450 (just a guess)(CORRECT)
    e. 600

    21. Cortisol stimulates synthesis in the liver of
    a. glucokinase
    b. phosphofructokinase
    c. pyruvate carboxylase (MY ANSWER)
    d. pyruvate kinase

    22. Optic nerve fibers from the nasal half of the retina cross the midline and enter the optic tract of the opposite side by the way of the
    a. Optic chiasma
    b. lateral geniculate body
    c. bipolar cells of the retina????
    d. brachium of the superior colliculus
    e. geniculocalcarine tract (optic radiations)

    23. A blow that shelters the coracoid process will have a direct effect on which of the following pairs of muscles?
    a. Serratus anterior and pectoralis major
    b. Subscapularis and pectoralis major
    c. Biceps brachil and pectoralis minor
    d. Subscapularis and subclavius
    e. Deltoid and subclavius (MY ANSWER)

    24. A tendon consists main ly of
    a. reticular fibers(ans) (CORRECT)
    b. elastic fiber bundles
    c. loose collagenous bundles
    d. dense, regular, collagenous bundles
    e. dense, irregular, collagenous bundles

    25. Which of the following functional groups are essential for a substance to act as a amphipathic (amphiphillic) molecule?
    a. Polar, nonpolar(ans)( CORRECT)
    b. Polar, negatively charged
    c. Nonpolar, positively charged
    d. Cyclic, hydrophilic
    e. Brached, hydrophilic

    26. Each of the followng factors affects heights of cusps and depths of fossae on restorations EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?:confused:
    a. Curve of Spee
    b. Intercondylar distance ( MY ANSWER)
    c. Vertical overlap of anterior teeth
    d. Horizontal overlap of anterior teeth
    e. Steepness of the articular eminence

    27. Which of the following roots of teeth would MORE frequently contain a single root canal?
    a. Maxillary incusors(ans)( CORRECT)
    b. Mandibulaor incisors
    c. Maxillary first premolars
    d. Mesiobruccal root, maxillary molars
    e. Mesial root, mandibular molars

    28. The distlingual cusp of the right mandibular first molar is fractured by the excessive contact with the opposing maxillary molar during right lateral excursion. Which of the following is the MOST likely location of the interference.????
    a. Lingual surface of a maxillary lingual cusp ( MY GUESS)
    b. Facial surface of a maxillary lingual cusp
    c. Facial surface of a maxillary facial cusp
    d. Lingual surface of a maxillary facial cusp

    29. When viewed sagitally, which of the following teeth have their long axes at an angle LEASt perpendicular to the occlusal plane?
    a. Maxillary incisors
    b. Mandibular canines
    c. Mandibular premolars
    d. Maxillary premolars
    e. Mandibular first molars:thumbup:[/QUOTE]( MY GUESS)
     
  38. tulaja

    tulaja Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    7. What approximate percentage of the total buccolingual dimension of a posterior tooth does the occlusal table represent?
    a. 30-40
    b. 40-50
    c. 50-60
    d. 60-70 ( MY ANSWER)
    e. 100


    11. Which of the following methods of sterilization requires the LONGEST time?
    a. Steam under pressure at 250F (121C)
    b. Steam under pressure at 340F (171C)
    c. Undersaturated chemical vapor at 270F (132C) ( MY ANSWER) can u explain this,bcoz its undersaturated vapors i m confused
    d. Dry heat at 320F (160C)(ans) why not this ??
    e. Dry heat at 340F (171C)



    14. Each of the following is a type of inflammatory exudate EXCEPT one WHich one os the EXEPTION?
    a. Serous ( MY ANSWER)pl explain????
    b. Fibrousi think
    c. Purulent
    d. Fibrinous
    e. Pseudomembranous



    22. Optic nerve fibers from the nasal half of the retina cross the midline and enter the optic tract of the opposite side by the way of the
    a. Optic chiasma ?
    b. lateral geniculate body
    c. bipolar cells of the retina????
    d. brachium of the superior colliculus
    e. geniculocalcarine tract (optic radiations)


    23. A blow that shelters the coracoid process will have a direct effect on which of the following pairs of muscles?
    a. Serratus anterior and pectoralis major
    b. Subscapularis and pectoralis major
    c. Biceps brachil and pectoralis minor
    d. Subscapularis and subclavius
    e. Deltoid and subclavius (MY ANSWER)



    24. A tendon consists main ly of
    a. reticular fibers(ans) (CORRECT)
    b. elastic fiber bundles
    c. loose collagenous bundles
    d. dense, regular, collagenous bundles
    e. dense, irregular, collagenous bundles



    28. The distlingual cusp of the right mandibular first molar is fractured by the excessive contact with the opposing maxillary molar during right lateral excursion. Which of the following is the MOST likely location of the interference.????
    a. Lingual surface of a maxillary lingual cusp ( MY GUESS)
    b. Facial surface of a maxillary lingual cusp
    c. Facial surface of a maxillary facial cusp
    d. Lingual surface of a maxillary facial cusp


    29. When viewed sagitally, which of the following teeth have their long axes at an angle LEASt perpendicular to the occlusal plane?
    a. Maxillary incisors why not this option?
    b. Mandibular canines
    c. Mandibular premolars
    d. Maxillary premolars
    e. Mandibular first molars[/quote]( MY GUESS)

    please explain this, thanks
     
  39. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks all 4 da feed back....
    1 more doubt....
    da articulatin surface of tmj in da adult is covered by fibrous c.t vth chondrocytes
    n dat in young its covered by hyaline.....
    is it correct????:confused:
    i thought da articulatin surfaces r always covered vth hyaline....
     
  40. drli

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Hitoplasma capsulatum
    Infection results after inhalation of the conidia. This results in a variety of clinical manifestations. Approximately 95% of cases are inapparent, subclinical, or completely benign. The disease is diagnosed only by the X-ray findings of residual areas of pulmonary calcification and a positive histoplasmin skin test. Approximately 40 million people in the USA (that number is not a typo) have had the disease, and 200,000 new infections occur every year
    The remaining 5% develop a chronic progressive lung disease, a chronic cutaneous or systemic disease, or an acute fulminating rapidly fatal systemic infection. The latter form is particularly common in children. Following infection there is an acute alveolitis, and macrophages engulf the organism, resulting in an inflammatory reaction. Macrophages probably carry the organism to other parts of the body very early in the course of the infection.
     
  41. docasrpa

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Health (Field Undecided)
    the articulating surface of tmj dnt have hyaline..
    covered by fibrous avascular tissue

    no chondrocytes
     
  42. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks docaspra.....
    i got it.....seems like m confusin just eveythin......
    neway thanks....
     
  43. docasrpa

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Health (Field Undecided)
    dn worry,,
     
  44. docasrpa

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Health (Field Undecided)
    when both the dentition of human are considered the life span of dental lamina will be..?(anatomy 96 q paper)
     
  45. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    items dat r not scored will not b used 2 evaluate candidates....so dont worry much about dem..
    :thumbup:
     
  46. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  47. tulaja

    tulaja Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  48. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    da non articulatin surfaces of tmj r covered vth periosteum
     
  49. grinningrice

    grinningrice Clean your dentures!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a question regarding this testlet question. If anybody could explain the answer it would be much appreciated. Thanks!
    A 42 year old female with a hix of hyperparathyroidism presents witha complaint of bilateral pain in the TMJ joint on closing. She reports that her ears are occasionally clogged and she sometimes experiances a ringing sensation. The dentist determines that these symptoms are related to her TMJ condition.
    Which of the following will most likely be increased in this patient?
    a) Intestinal calcium absorption
    b)intestinal organic phosphate absorption
    c)renal calcitriol production
    d)renal calcium excretion
    e)renal organic phosphate extretion

    According to the answers, the answer SHOULD be D. However I thought hyperparathyroidism presented with decreased clearance of Calcium? Is this an error in the exam or am I wrong?
     
  50. foreigndentist

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    true what you are saying but even i don't know the ans
     
  51. Venkatcpp

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    its (a)
     
  52. grinningrice

    grinningrice Clean your dentures!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for your quick responses. How abot this one?
    The oldedst enamel in a fully erupted first molar is located at the
    a cervix o the tooth
    bOral surface of a cusp
    cmesial and distal surfaces ofd the tooth
    ddentinoenamel juntion underlying a cusp
    e dentinoenamel junction underlying a fissure
     

Share This Page