1. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

2yr training on H2 visa

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by JD028, May 31, 2008.

  1. JD028

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Hello,

    Can we start the 2 yr Dental training on an H2 visa. My husband will be here on an H1 visa so can I apply to schools and start training on an H2 spouse visa??:)

    Thanks and look forward to hearing from you.
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. La fea

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    you must mean H4, that is a dependent spouse visa...
    yaa you can study...
     
  4. JD028

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    So I take it that H4 is the spouse visa??? not H2.

    But no restrictions on studying as an H4 in a 2 yr dental program? Do dental training progs sponsor the H4??

    Thanks again
     
  5. La fea

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    You can study on H4..to my best knowledge.
    No d schools do not sponser H4. H4 is a dependent(spouse/child?) on H1. H1 is sponsered by an employer( company/non profit etc.)
    Schools do F1 and J1 but that's a whole other story
     

Share This Page