1. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice

2yr training on H2 visa

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by JD028, May 31, 2008.

  1. JD028

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Hello,

    Can we start the 2 yr Dental training on an H2 visa. My husband will be here on an H1 visa so can I apply to schools and start training on an H2 spouse visa??:)

    Thanks and look forward to hearing from you.
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. La fea

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    you must mean H4, that is a dependent spouse visa...
    yaa you can study...
     
  4. JD028

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    So I take it that H4 is the spouse visa??? not H2.

    But no restrictions on studying as an H4 in a 2 yr dental program? Do dental training progs sponsor the H4??

    Thanks again
     
  5. La fea

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    You can study on H4..to my best knowledge.
    No d schools do not sponser H4. H4 is a dependent(spouse/child?) on H1. H1 is sponsered by an employer( company/non profit etc.)
    Schools do F1 and J1 but that's a whole other story
     

Share This Page