1. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.

micro-path questions.pls help

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by dent02, Nov 29, 2005.

  1. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.Vasodilation and increased vasopermeability lasting for several days in area of inflammation,indicate which of the following?
    a.thrombosis
    b.release of histamine
    c.hageman factor activation
    d.formation of granulation tissue
    e.endothelial cell damage and disruption

    ans.e?

    2.complication of peptic ulcer that accounts to majority of death/
    a.bleeding
    b.perforation

    ans.b?

    3.most likely to be warning sign of impending athersclerotic brain infarction?
    a.angina
    b.pulmonary embolus
    c.myocardial infarction
    d.ruptured berry aneurysm
    e.TIA

    ans.a?

    4.right sided heart failure without involement of left sided heart most often with which of the conditions?
    a.Corpulmonale
    b.chronic congestion of liver

    ans.b

    5.which molecule on B lymphocytes recognises specific antigen?
    a.C3
    b.HLA
    c.Lymphokine
    d.immunoglobulin

    ans.d

    6.food poisoining best treated with antibiotics?
    a.botulism
    b.salmonella
    c.hepatitis-A
    d.Staphylococcal
    e.paralytic shellfish poisoing

    ans.d

    7.each of the folloing disease cos malabsorption except
    a.chronic atrophic gastritis
    b.obstructive jaundice
    c.ulcerative colitis
    d.crohns disease
    e.giardiasis

    ans.c

    8.diffuse facial swelling and increase neutrophilic leucocytosis represents
    a.cellulitis
    b.granulation tissue
    c.eosinophilic infiltration
    d.granulomatous inflammation
    e.proliferation of neutrophils.

    ans.a

    Someone pls answer these questions..........................
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. HuyetKiem

    HuyetKiem Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dentist
    1.Vasodilation and increased vasopermeability lasting for several days in area of inflammation,indicate which of the following?
    a.thrombosis
    b.release of histamine
    c.hageman factor activation
    d.formation of granulation tissue
    e.endothelial cell damage and disruption

    ans.e? Yeah

    2.complication of peptic ulcer that accounts to majority of death/
    a.bleeding
    b.perforation

    ans.b? Yeah

    3.most likely to be warning sign of impending athersclerotic brain infarction?
    a.angina
    b.pulmonary embolus
    c.myocardial infarction
    d.ruptured berry aneurysm
    e.TIA

    ans.a? Don't know, I think c is an answer

    4.right sided heart failure without involement of left sided heart most often with which of the conditions?
    a.Corpulmonale
    b.chronic congestion of liver

    ans.b --->a

    5.which molecule on B lymphocytes recognises specific antigen?
    a.C3
    b.HLA
    c.Lymphokine
    d.immunoglobulin

    ans.d yeah

    6.food poisoining best treated with antibiotics?
    a.botulism --->toxin
    b.salmonella
    c.hepatitis-A ---> virus
    d.Staphylococcal ----> toxin
    e.paralytic shellfish poisoing --> paralytic ---> involve with toxin

    ans.d ----> b

    7.each of the folloing disease cos malabsorption except
    a.chronic atrophic gastritis
    b.obstructive jaundice
    c.ulcerative colitis
    d.crohns disease
    e.giardiasis

    ans.c --->d ---> Ulcerative colitis limits to the rectum and colon only

    8.diffuse facial swelling and increase neutrophilic leucocytosis represents
    a.cellulitis
    b.granulation tissue
    c.eosinophilic infiltration
    d.granulomatous inflammation
    e.proliferation of neutrophils.

    ans.a Think so
     
  4. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you HuyetKiem

    Immunologic injury that involves activation of complement,as an important event producing damage to tissues is found in which reactions?
    a.delayed hypersensitivity
    b.anaphylactic "
    c.immune complex mediated hypersensitivity
    d.antibody dependent cell mmediated cytotoxicity

    ans.c

    pls correct me
     
  5. HuyetKiem

    HuyetKiem Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dentist
    Immunologic injury that involves activation of complement,as an important event producing damage to tissues is found in which reactions?
    a.delayed hypersensitivity -- sensitized T - cell -- Type IV
    b.anaphylactic " -- Ige --- Type I
    c.immune complex mediated hypersensitivity -- Antigen-antibody complexes -- type III
    d.antibody dependent cell mmediated cytotoxicity --- Complement dependent -- type II

    ans.c ----> d
     
  6. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    type-11 hypersensitivity:
    a.Complement fixing antibodies(where interaction of complement -cos cell lysis
    b.Antibody dependent cell mediated cytotoxicity-no complement is involved

    hence ,I think it is c.But again I am not sure .pls clarify..........
     
  7. HuyetKiem

    HuyetKiem Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dentist
  8. HuyetKiem

    HuyetKiem Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dentist
    Yeah... you're right. Antibody dependent cell mediated cytotoxicity does not require complement to attack parasite. That is a right answer.
     
  9. fido!

    fido! the ex-***!
    Moderator Emeritus 7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    no dent02,u r right!answer choice is c!
     
  10. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you prady!

    few more questions:

    1.collagen degradation is observed in chronic periodontal diseasecan result from action of collagenase enzymeof oral microbial origin.such enzymes have been demonstrated as
    a.porphyromonas sp.
    b.lepthothrix buccalis
    c.entamoeba gingivalis
    d.enterocccus
    e.veillonella

    ans.a

    2.each of following statements about lymphocyte activation is correct expect one?
    a.interleukin 5 is a B cell growth and differentiation factor
    b.interleukin 2 stimulates proliferation of T and B lymphocytes
    c.B lymphocytes recoginze antigen on surface of antigen-presenting cells in context of HLA-D moleules
    d.T lymphocytes recognize ag on the surface of antigen presenting cells in context of HLA-B molecules

    ans.d

    3.Coagulase production by Staphylococcus is important in pathogenicity becos it
    a.helps to establish typical abcess
    b.helps to establish cellulitis
    c.allows organism to adhere tightly to tissue
    d.provides polysaccharide capsule to inhibit phagocytosis
    e.non specifically binds to Fc portion of IgG molecules

    ans.a

    pls help me these questions.

    each of the folloing disease cos malabsorption except
    a.chronic atrophic gastritis
    b.obstructive jaundice
    c.ulcerative colitis
    d.crohns disease
    e.giardiasis

    I received ans for this question as d.
    Someone pls confirm...............................
     
  11. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.most reliable criterion for pathogenicity of Staphylococci
    a.hemolysis
    b.pigment production(i think)
    c.coagulase production

    ans.b or c??

    2.extravascular event
    a.hyperemia
    b.chemotaxis
    c.margination
    d.pavementing

    ans.b

    3.bone lesion with radiopaque structures radiating from periphery suggests which?
    a.osteoblastoma
    b.osteosarcoma
    c.multiple myeloma
    d.giant cell tumor
    e.osteitis deformans

    ans.c?

    4.type of necrosis in pyogenic in fections?
    a.coagulative
    b.caseous
    c.gummatous
    d.liquefactive
    e.enztmatic fat

    ans.d

    5.primary tissue transplant ,such as alogenic skin,kidney,heart most commonly rejected becos of ?
    a.cell mediated immune response to cell surface alloantigen
    b.humoral and cell mediated responses to intracellular tissue specific antigens.

    ans.a

    6.primary site of ghon complex
    a.parenchyma of lower lobes
    b.parenchyma of upper lobes

    ans.a

    pls .............. answer these questions
     
  12. mam6701e

    mam6701e Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    The answer is "c"
    IL 5 makes B cell to undergo class switching
    IL 2 stimulates citotoxi T cell
    MCH in humans, human leukocyte antigen (HLA), allow T cell to recognize antigen. There are 2 groups, depending on the class (I or II MHC):
    Clase I.-
    HLA-A
    HLA-B
    HLA-C
    Clase II.-
    HLA-DP
    HLA-DQ
    HLA-DR
    So, there is not a HLA-D recognized antigen
     
  13. mam6701e

    mam6701e Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    2.extravascular event
    a.hyperemia
    b.chemotaxis
    c.margination
    d.pavementing

    ans.b ..............right! migration out of vessels


    4.type of necrosis in pyogenic in fections?
    a.coagulative
    b.caseous
    c.gummatous
    d.liquefactive
    e.enztmatic fat

    ans.d
    I think it''s "a"coagulative, coz it's the most common. But not sure.
     
  14. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much mam6701e
     
  15. mam6701e

    mam6701e Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    right, since it is tipe IV hypersensitivity, it is a delayed type hypersensitivity.
    So, there are not antibody and complemet envolved
     
  16. mam6701e

    mam6701e Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    your very welcome
    please correct me if I am wrong
     
  17. doc12

    doc12 Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.Vasodilation and increased vasopermeability lasting for several days in area of inflammation,indicate which of the following?
    a.thrombosis
    b.release of histamine
    c.hageman factor activation
    d.formation of granulation tissue
    e.endothelial cell damage and disruption

    ans.e

    2.complication of peptic ulcer that accounts to majority of death/
    a.bleeding
    b.perforation

    ans. b

    3.most likely to be warning sign of impending athersclerotic brain infarction?
    a.angina
    b.pulmonary embolus
    c.myocardial infarction
    d.ruptured berry aneurysm
    e.TIA

    ans.e

    4.right sided heart failure without involement of left sided heart most often with which of the conditions?
    a.Corpulmonale
    b.chronic congestion of liver

    ans.a

    5.which molecule on B lymphocytes recognises specific antigen?
    a.C3
    b.HLA
    c.Lymphokine
    d.immunoglobulin

    ans.d

    6.food poisoining best treated with antibiotics?
    a.botulism
    b.salmonella
    c.hepatitis-A
    d.Staphylococcal
    e.paralytic shellfish poisoing

    ans.d

    7.each of the folloing disease cos malabsorption except
    a.chronic atrophic gastritis
    b.obstructive jaundice
    c.ulcerative colitis
    d.crohns disease
    e.giardiasis

    ans.c

    8.diffuse facial swelling and increase neutrophilic leucocytosis represents
    a.cellulitis
    b.granulation tissue
    c.eosinophilic infiltration
    d.granulomatous inflammation
    e.proliferation of neutrophils.

    ans. a
     
  18. doc12

    doc12 Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  20. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  21. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    collagen degradation in chronic periodontal disease result directly from action of collagenase enzyme of oral microbial origin such enzymes are components of ?
    a.porphyromonas
    b.lepthothrix buccalis
    c.entamoeba gingivalis
    d.enterococcus faecalis
    e.veillonella

    ans.a or e?
     
  22. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    each is characteristic of HSV-1 expect
    a.most infections subclinical
    b.latent virus resides in neural ganglia
    c.most lesions occur in and around oral cavity
    d.recurrent lesions more severe than primary
    e.lipid solvents would be expected to inactivate the virus

    ans.d or e?

    pls answer...........

    aspiration of food result in each of the following expect
    a.pneumonia
    b.pueumothorax
    c.lung abcess
    d.absorption atelectasis
    e.death from asphyxiation

    ans.b
     
  23. Austin1

    Austin1 Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. e
    2. b
     
  24. praveena

    praveena Junior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ans to 1st q is d.
    HSV1 r inactivated by lipid solvents. so e is true.
     
  25. drarch

    drarch Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    plz ans this q

    which is the most common bronchogenic carcinoma.(adeno /sq cell) & what is the commenest site of metastasis.

    ans of first q is different in decks & kaplan.

    plz ans it
     
  26. vpg

    vpg UPenn Class of '09
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
     
  27. drarch

    drarch Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  28. drkum1

    drkum1 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Answer to first q is sq cell. lymphatic system is the commenest site for metastasis. Correct me if I'm wrong

     
  29. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  30. idudette

    idudette Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  31. mekha

    mekha Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  32. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you austin,idudette and mekha!!!

    few more questions.............

    1. A 0.2 mole/liter NaCl solution and a 0.2 mole/liter glucose solution are separated by a membrance that is
    impermeable to these solutes but is permeable to water. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

    A. There will be no net movement of water to either solution.
    B. Water will go from the glucose to the saline solution.
    C. Water will go from the saline to the glucose solution.
    D. Concentration of glucose will decrease.
    E. Concentration of NaCl will increase

    ans.b

    2.blood velcity is slowest in which?

    a.vein
    b.venule
    c.artery
    d.arteriole
    e.capillary

    ans.e

    3.overventilation of lung results in

    a.decrease H+ conc. in blood
    b.increased H+ conc. in blood
    c.increase pulmonary uptake of o2
    d.decrease " "

    ans.a

    4.which is the first group of the following pairs likely to be located on the surface of globular protein than the second group

    a.CONH2 -COOH
    B.CH2 CH(CH3)2
    C.CH2OH NH4
    D.CH3 CH2OH
    E.CH2SH COO

    ANS.C?

    5.whch of following tissue uses ketone bodies as major fuel in fed state

    a.brain
    b.liver
    c.muscle
    d.adipose
    e.rbc


    6.Best describes G proteins

    a.important components of steriod hormone signal transduction.
    b.they are self inactivating
    c.catalyze rtn that produces DAG
    d.tightly bound to adenyl cyclase
    e.usually inactivate protein kinase C

    ans.a or b?

    7.typical role of vit.C

    a.coenzyme
    b.reducing agent

    ans.b

    pls answer..............
     
  33. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.each of the following polymers are correctly paired with activated precusor of polymer expect one.

    a.sucrose-dextran
    b.glucose-glycogen
    c.sucrose-mutan
    d.UDP-glucose-glycogen
    e.sucrose-levan

    pls answer..............................
     
  34. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.adminstration of 90:10 nitrous oxide to patient which of the following occurs?

    a.metabolic acidosis
    b.respiratory acidosis
    c.respiratory alkalosis
    d.metabolic alkalosis

    ans.b

    2.during which of the following would blood flow to left coronary be greatest in resting individual?

    a.late systole
    b.early systole
    c.late diastole
    d.early diastole

    ans.c

    3.which best describes hydroxyapitate in enamel

    a.has higher solubility than fluoroapitate
    b.has a solubility that decreases as ph decreases

    ans.b?

    4.EKG shows P wave occuring in S-T segment .this would indicate ectopic beats in

    a.atra
    b.A-V node
    c.lower portion of bundle of HIs
    d.upper portion of bundle of His

    ans.b

    pls answer................................................................................
     
  35. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.which has highest viscosity

    a.aorta
    b.vena cava
    c.vasa recta
    d.pulmanary vein
    e.pulmonary artery

    ans.b?

    2.during period of isovolumetric contraction whic of the following happens

    a.left ventricular pressure is raising rapidly
    b.aortic pressure is less than lft. ventricular pr.
    c.rt.ventricular pr.is> than lft. ventricular pr.

    ans.a

    3.transmission of impulses from motor nerve to muscle cell regularly produces

    a.action potential in muscle cell
    b.graded potential in muscle cell
    c.hyperpolarisation of muscle cell
    d.hypopolarisation of muscle cell

    ans.b

    4.best describes dna ligase

    a.seals single stranded nicks in dna
    b.proof reads dna base pairing
    c.prevent polymerase from falling off the dna
    d.removes rna primer from lagging strand

    ans.a

    5.reduced serum potassium produce which of the following

    a.reduced membrane threshold potential
    b.elevated " " "
    c.hyperpolarized`cell membrane potential
    d.hypopolarised cell membrane potential
    e.hyperactive neuromuscular reflexes

    ans.c?

    6.which represents the pressure change when diaphragm and external intercostal muscles simultaneously contract?

    a.alveolar pressure decreases
    b.alveolar pressure incrases
    c.intraplueral pr.decreases
    d.intraplueral pr. increases

    ans .d

    I know it is lot of questions ,but if someone can answer these questions it would be reallyhelpfull.
    thx
     
  36. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    pls reply.......................................
     
  37. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    pls answer???.......................................................
     
  38. doc12

    doc12 Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  39. doc12

    doc12 Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    .............

    1. A 0.2 mole/liter NaCl solution and a 0.2 mole/liter glucose solution are separated by a membrance that is
    impermeable to these solutes but is permeable to water. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

    A. There will be no net movement of water to either solution.
    B. Water will go from the glucose to the saline solution.
    C. Water will go from the saline to the glucose solution.
    D. Concentration of glucose will decrease.
    E. Concentration of NaCl will increase

    ans.b

    2.blood velcity is slowest in which?

    a.vein
    b.venule
    c.artery
    d.arteriole
    e.capillary

    ans.e

    3.overventilation of lung results in

    a.decrease H+ conc. in blood
    b.increased H+ conc. in blood
    c.increase pulmonary uptake of o2
    d.decrease " "

    ans.a

    4.which is the first group of the following pairs likely to be located on the surface of globular protein than the second group

    a.CONH2 -COOH
    B.CH2 CH(CH3)2
    C.CH2OH NH4
    D.CH3 CH2OH
    E.CH2SH COO

    ANS. NOT SURE

    5.whch of following tissue uses ketone bodies as major fuel in fed state

    a.brain
    b.liver
    c.muscle
    d.adipose
    e.rbc


    6.Best describes G proteins

    a.important components of steriod hormone signal transduction.
    b.they are self inactivating
    c.catalyze rtn that produces DAG
    d.tightly bound to adenyl cyclase
    e.usually inactivate protein kinase C

    ans. i think its b

    7.typical role of vit.C

    a.coenzyme
    b.reducing agent

    ans.b
     
  40. doc12

    doc12 Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.adminstration of 90:10 nitrous oxide to patient which of the following occurs?

    a.metabolic acidosis
    b.respiratory acidosis
    c.respiratory alkalosis
    d.metabolic alkalosis

    ans.b

    2.during which of the following would blood flow to left coronary be greatest in resting individual?

    a.late systole
    b.early systole
    c.late diastole
    d.early diastole

    ans.c

    3.which best describes hydroxyapitate in enamel

    a.has higher solubility than fluoroapitate
    b.has a solubility that decreases as ph decreases

    ans. a

    4.EKG shows P wave occuring in S-T segment .this would indicate ectopic beats in

    a.atra
    b.A-V node
    c.lower portion of bundle of HIs
    d.upper portion of bundle of His

    ans. i think its c
     
  41. doc12

    doc12 Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.which has highest viscosity

    a.aorta
    b.vena cava
    c.vasa recta
    d.pulmanary vein
    e.pulmonary artery

    ans.b

    2.during period of isovolumetric contraction whic of the following happens

    a.left ventricular pressure is raising rapidly
    b.aortic pressure is less than lft. ventricular pr.
    c.rt.ventricular pr.is> than lft. ventricular pr.

    ans.a

    3.transmission of impulses from motor nerve to muscle cell regularly produces

    a.action potential in muscle cell
    b.graded potential in muscle cell
    c.hyperpolarisation of muscle cell
    d.hypopolarisation of muscle cell

    ans.b

    4.best describes dna ligase

    a.seals single stranded nicks in dna
    b.proof reads dna base pairing
    c.prevent polymerase from falling off the dna
    d.removes rna primer from lagging strand

    ans.a

    5.reduced serum potassium produce which of the following

    a.reduced membrane threshold potential
    b.elevated " " "
    c.hyperpolarized`cell membrane potential
    d.hypopolarised cell membrane potential
    e.hyperactive neuromuscular reflexes

    ans. not sure,but i feel its c

    6.which represents the pressure change when diaphragm and external intercostal muscles simultaneously contract?

    a.alveolar pressure decreases
    b.alveolar pressure incrases
    c.intraplueral pr.decreases
    d.intraplueral pr. increases

    ans . c
     
  42. dent02

    dent02 Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much doc12 !
     
  43. karma77

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    which of the following represent the principle allosteric regulator of pyruvat metabolism in the liver?
    ATP
    NAD
    Citrate
    ACETYL COA
     
  44. toothfairy482

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Non-Student
  45. DentalBee

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    goblet cells r absent in
    caecum
    rectum
    colon
    stomach
    duodenum
     
  46. missiondds

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    goblet cells are absent in stomach. 100% correct answer.
     
  47. DentalBee

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    thank u mission dds
     
  48. DentalBee

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    varicella zoster spread through wich route?
    a]respiratory
    b]skin to skin
    c]oral anal
    parenterally

    2]wich one of them accounts for majority of deaths in peptic ulcer?
    1]haemmorhage
    2]perforation


    3]wich one of them is impending sign for atherosclerotic brain infarction?
    a]angina
    b]MI
    c]schemic attacks
    d]berry aneurysm


    4]wich of the food poisoning is treated with antibiotics?
    1]salmonella
    2]botulism
    3]staphylococcus
    pls someone answer this q
    thank u
     

Share This Page