1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

Pharmcas question

Discussion in 'Pre-Pharmacy' started by goheel, Mar 16, 2004.

  1. goheel

    goheel Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, for some reason, the post didn't show up. Here it is again, I'm filling out the Pharmcas this summer. If I received 2 semesters of physics, due to my AP score, how do I put that on the pharmcas? Do I need to?, since the credits do show up on my transcript.
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. pharmd-08

    pharmd-08 Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I'm not mistaken, I think there is an option when you put in your completed courses. These options are like pass/fail, honors, withdrawn, ap etc...
    I think you should put in everything exactly like it is appeared in your transcript. For AP courses pharmcas won't count them to the GPA calculation then.
    I hope this helps.
     
  4. MALA

    MALA Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was reading the instructions and it says to list the courses "exactly as they appear on your transcript". I remember some people on the board stating what a pain it was because you had to do the same work twice. Let's see what some experienced SDNers have to say.
     
  5. goheel

    goheel Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, do I have to send stuff like SAT scores, AP scores to pharmcas? Can I send the transcrip myself to pharmcas, or I have to get the school I'm taking the prerequisites to do it?
     
  6. moobymaster

    moobymaster Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Enter the course information for each college as it appears on transcript. If you went to multiple schools and the transferred courses are carried over you can ignore them. You only enter the courses that you actually took at each school. This info was from PharmCAS.

    I don't see why anyone has to enter the same work twice, with the exception of changing in progress or future courses to completed after you finish them but generally that's not too many courses you would have to do that for.
     

Share This Page