Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

nbde part 1 q , need answer

Discussion in 'NBDE Exams & Licensure Exams' started by vijaggi, May 14, 2007.

  1. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 which of the following vitamins is essential for the normal elaboration and maitenance of bone matrix ,cartilage,and dentin?
    a) niacin
    b)vit E
    c)ascorbic acid[ans?]
    d)pantothenic acid
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. BUSODM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  4. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    c) Ascorbic Acid aka Vit. C
     
  5. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks both of u
     
  6. drli

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    ascorbic acid
     
  7. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 in rigth laterotrusive movement ,the lingual cusp of a maxillary rigth second premolar passes through which of the following mandibular structures?
    a)facial groove of the rigth first molar
    b)lingual groove of the rigth first molar
    c)embrassure between the rigth first premolar and the rigth second premolar
    d)embrassure between the rigth second premolar and the rigth first molar
    m confused between b nd d

    2 the primary function of the anterior portion of the temporalis muscle is to
    a)elevate the mandible only
    b)protrude the mandible only
    c)elevate and retrude the mandible
    d)move the mandible to the contralateral side
    e)help stabilize the articular disc

    3 in order for rna oncogenic viruses to be integrated into host genome ,they must possess
    a)translation enzymes
    b)restiction endonuclease
    c)dna -dependent rna polymerase [ans?]
    d)rna-dependent dna polymerase

    4 oxygen-dependant killing of the bacteria by neutrophils involves each of the following except one .which one is this exception ?
    a)superoxide
    b)collagenase
    c)myeloperoxidase
    d)hydrogen peroxide
    e)NADP dehydrogenase

    i know a, c nd d r involed
    but dont know abt b nd e

    5 which of the following are the teeth whose masticatory function is primarily biting ?
    a)incisors and canines
    b)incisors and premolars
    c)canines and premolars
    d)premolars and molars
     
  8. nagdent

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0

    1.d

    2.a

    3 c

    4.b

    5.a
     
  9. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    which of the folowing nerves travels from the carotid triangle into submandibular triangle of the neck ?
    a)lingual
    b)hypoglossal
    c)great auricular
    d)ansa cervicalis
    e)recurrent larygngeal
     
  10. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    can u explain please y.
    1 during laterotrusive movement mand moves sligthly forward so dont u think premolar may pass through lingual groove of first molar
    5 canine is used for tearing ,so how canine is ans for biting?
    2 there r anterior nd posterior fibers of temporalis so is elevating is d only function of temporalis muscle fibers[ ant +post ]
     
  11. aphistis

    Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,392
    Likes Received:
    28
    Status:
    Attending Physician, Dentist
    1. No. The answer is D.

    5. A is by far the best answer out of the available choices.

    2. The anterior fibers primarily elevate, the posterior fibers primarily retrude.
     
  12. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0

    The only nerve that passes thru the carotid triangle and the anterior part of the submandibular triangle is the hypoglossal nerve


    And also the vagus nerve, but the carotid triangle contains the superior laryngeal branch of the vagus and the submandibular triangle contains the pharyngeal branch of the vagus nerve.
     
  13. nagdent

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0

    read abpout the muscle first and actions of both ant.. and posterior fibres.

    there is difference in biting and chewing.how will u bite.which tooth u will use to bite.
     
  14. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks aphistis ,bubbly nd nagdent
     
  15. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    which of the following represents a risk factor for the development of endometrial carcinoma?
    a)herpes simplex virus infection
    b)endometriosis
    c)multiple leiomyoma
    d)multiple pregnancies
    e)hyperestrogenism
     
  16. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  17. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    which of the following organisms causes a granulomatous,tuberculousis like infection?
    a)aspergillus fumigatus
    b)microsporum audouini
    c)histoplasma capsulatum
    d)epidermophyton floccosum
    e)trichophyton schoenleinii
     
  18. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    which of the following represents a risk factor for the development of endometrial carcinoma?
    a)herpes simplex virus infection
    b)endometriosis
    c)multiple leiomyoma
    d)multiple pregnancies
    e)hyperestrogenism

    -> Endometrial carcinoma is the cancer of uterus lining caused by the increased levels of estrogen.
    Ans: e)hyperestrogenism



    which of the following organisms causes a granulomatous,tuberculousis like infection?
    a)aspergillus fumigatus
    b)microsporum audouini
    c)histoplasma capsulatum
    d)epidermophyton floccosum
    e)trichophyton schoenleinii

    -> b)microsporum audouini, d)epidermophyton floccosum, e) trichophyton schoenleinii--- > These 3 fall under dermatophytes, and they cause ringworm infection in skin, nails, hair (only superficial keratinized tissues).

    a)Aspergillus fumigatus occurs in preexisting cavity like tuberculous cavity.

    Whereas, Histoplasma capsulatum causes granulomatous lesion in the lung.
    Ans: c) H. capsulatum
     
  19. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot bubbly..
     
  20. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    I don't agree the ansa cervicalis is travelling form the subm. triangle to the carotid tria. - the hypoglossal n. stays in the subm. triangle. The superior border of the carotid tria. is the post. belly of the digastric - the hypoglossal n. does not go below that muscle
     
  21. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hypoglossal nerve enters the carotid triangle first then enters the submandibular triangle .

    Try searching hypoglossal nerve in wikipedia.

    It says :It spirals behind the vagus nerve and passes between the internal carotid artery and internal jugular vein lying on the carotid sheath (carotid triangle). After passing deep to the posterior belly of the digastric muscle, it passes to the submandibular region to enter the tongue.
     
  22. pretty sure the answer to 3 is d. rna-dependent dna polymerase is another name for reverse transciptase. check out wiki http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_Transcriptase
     
  23. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    I did an u r right - but try to look at ansa cervicalis at answers.com and you c that the ansa cervicalis is more accurate to that description than the hypoglossus n. the ansa cervicalis is partly formed by the CNXII and fits more the description of the nerve they asking - imho
     
  24. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it's said (in answers.com) that ansa cervicalis travels upto the carotid sheath and then it sends a branch off to the superior belly of the omohyoid muscle and is then joined by the inferior root.
    It doesnt say that it goes to the subamndibular triangle, rather it says to the superior belly of the omohyoid muscle, which is the anteroinferior border of the carotid sheath, and after that the inferior root is formed by C2 which is even inferior to the carotid triangle.
    Whereas, hypoglossal nerve travels thru both triangles.
     
  25. dr dent

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    can anyone ans this that the hepatic vein divides into 2 branches

    -before entering the liver
    -after entering the liver.
     
  26. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    I looked also in the NBDE first aid review and it says there: carotid & submandibular triangle - contend: Hypoglossal n. (to rule anything else out) thanks for clearing that up :thumbup: this Q is bs ...so confusing - but hypoglossal is the right answer

    I have also 2 Q's:

    1.The immediate side shift (bennett movement) influences the
    A - MD position of the cusps (ans)
    B - FL position of the cusps (my answer)
    C - Position of the central fossa
    D - Depth of the distal fossa
    E - Position of the distal fossa

    I thought that the bennett movement is a lateral side movement so how does it change the MD position which is more ant.-posts. (facio-lingula makes more sense to me)

    2. The dentulous mouth, placing the mandible in the retruded path of closure usually results in...
    A - an increase in occlusal vertical dimension
    B- an increase in horizontal overlap
    C - a decrease in vertical overlap
    D - all of the above (ans)
    E - none of the above

    Would you not raise the vertical dimension if ur cusps are placed in a retruded path ?

    can any1 explain that?
     
  27. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Prob., buddy. I know, it's a stupid Q. :laugh:
     
  28. bubbly

    bubbly Tadaaa!!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as i know, hepatic vein comes out of the liver as the upper and the lower parts( groups?) and end by draining into the inferior vena cava. I dont think hepatic vein enters the liver. Or if the question is before leaving or after leaving the liver, then it;s before leaving the liver, it divides into it;s branches.:)
     
  29. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    All blood (hepatic artery and portal vein) is emptied into the liver (same sinusoids). sinusoids empty into the central veins, central veins empties into hepatic veins, hepatic veins empty into the inferior vena cava ... it gets bigger as it comes out from the liver but less vessels branches ... so I would also say b4 exiting the liver - they do not enter the liver - r u shure the question is right?
     
  30. dr dent

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Thanks pol 37 and bubbly for ur explanation.this was given in decks 2006 -in veins
    that the portal vein divides into 2 branches before entering the liver.:(
     
  31. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    I don't know about the 2006 dental decks the only thing related to your question in the 2006-2007 edition is that ... [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    ... it would not be the first time, that there are mistakes in the dental decks - I'm pretty sure about what I said, correct me if you find something what explains what you have in your 2006 editon
     
  32. ORTHODON

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Attending Physician


    well, to answer that , here's the question you ask yourself, when you bring your jaw front to edge to edge, will it not raise the bite?, and reduce the overjet, well, when you do the opposite , will not the opposite happen? I think that should make it easier to remember... hope this helps
     
  33. jcaxs

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Hi guys, I'm the new guy and love the place already. Got some questions (sorry if its too many!)...

    1.Maximum urine produce by an animal is most closely related to:
    -renal blood flow
    -total number of nephrons
    -length of loop henle
    -length of distal tubule
    -glomerular filtration rate I THINK


    2.Which of the following initiates the mesial drift of a posterior tooth?
    -proximal abrasion?
    -asymetrical hypercementosis?


    3.mandibular lateral incisor incisal edge:
    -follows the arch curvature in relation to facio-lingual axis
    -incisal edge is lingual to root bisector

    4.which is wider faciolingualy than mesio-distally?
    -mand. 1st premolar
    -max. 1st molar
    -mand. 2nd molar

    5.To increase diffusion of oxygen through alveolar membrane:
    -increase cross-sectional area
    -decrease the concentration gradient


    6.administering physiologic doses of estrogen inhibits secretion of:
    -prolactin
    -progesterone
    -FSH

    7.When venous blood reaches the lung, what happens:
    -movement of bicarbonate ions from erythrocyte to plasma
    -movement of bicarbonate ions from plasma to erythrocyte


    8.sliding movement in tmj occurs between:
    -condyles and disks
    -disks and articular eminence

    9.which innervates mucosa of floor of the oral cavity
    -lingual nerve
    -mylohyoid nerve

    10. person with long history of anabolic steroids abuse recently stopped, what will he likely show:
    -sterility
    -low FSH
    -low testosterone
    -decrease number of spermatids



    11.in essential hypertension, which represents the classic autopsy finding in the kidney?
    -pyelonephritis
    -glomerulonephritis
    -benign nephorsclerosis
    -renal artery stenosis
    -renal infarction

    12.what limits lateral shift of working condyle?
    -medial wall of articular fossa on working side
    -superior wall of fossa on non-working side
    -capsular ligaments
    -stylomandibular ligament

    13.largest lingual embrasue is between:
    -maxillary central incisors
    -maxillary canine and 1st premolar
    -maxillary first and second molars
     
  34. jcaxs

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Anyone, please??!! Help on any of the questions will be a great help already!
    Thanks!!
     
  35. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 incisal edge is lingual to root bisector

    8 disc nd articular eminence

    9 mylohyoid nerve

    12 capsular ligament

    13 maxillary cetral incisor
    correct me if m wrong
     
  36. jcaxs

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Thanks a lot! I think it makes sense.
     
  37. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    Thank you orthodon, now I makes sense & easy to remember.
    @jcaxs
    1- lenght of loop (in the loop water is reabsorbed - if that is longer more water will be reabsorbed, = less urin )
    2- proximal abrasion - mesial drift is the natural tendency for post. teeth (hypercementosis - could force them also in other directions)
    4 - -max. 1st molar
    5 - I don't know about (decrease the concentration gradient) - but I know that (increase cross-sectional area) is wrong - because the membrane thickness is inverse proportional with the diffusion ratio
    6 - FSH causes an estrogen raise - estrogen feedback inhibits FSH
    7 - not sure about that, but I would say...(movement of bicarbonate ions from erythrocyte to plasma)
    10 - I would say - low testosterone (sterility & low sperm count are very similar and FSH I does not make sense to me) if he used it 4 a long time and stopped recently - the body is not used to make enough on its own & and testosterone will be low
    11 - benign nefrosclerosis

    correct me if I'm wrong

    I have a Q too:

    GABA increases the permeability of postsynaptic membranes to which of the following ions?
    A Sodium
    B Calcium
    C Chloride
    D Magnesium (ans)
    E Potassium
    ... can some1 explain that ?
     
  38. heartdoc74

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    ans is Cl
    , binding of GABA molecules to binding sites in the extracellular part of receptor triggers opening of a chloride ion-selective pore
    Opening of a chloride conductance drives the membrane potential towards the reversal potential of the Cl¯ ion which is about –80 mV in neurons, inhibiting the firing of new action potentials
     
  39. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    Sry about that - looked at the wrong answer key, my bad. You are right of course. That makes sense. Thank you Heartdoc74
     
  40. pol37

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Post Doc
    The capsule of streptococcus mutans is an important virulance factor that
    1. has proteolytic activity
    2. enhances oral accumulation (ANS)
    3. causes circulatory collapse
    4. prevents phagocytic digestion
    5. is necessary to cause bacteremia
    ... I thought capsule are antiphagocytic, why not in this case :confused:
     
  41. lionelhutz

    lionelhutz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    strep pneum is the one that has the antiphagocytic capsule.
     
  42. jcaxs

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    thanks a lot pol37 !!
     
  43. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 solution A has ph of 7.0 and solution B has a ph of 6.0 .both the solution are equal volumes.which of the following statements about solution A and B is most accurate ?
    a A has 1/10 as many hydrogen ions as B
    b A has 10 times more hydrogen ion concentration of B
    c A has 7/6 of the hydrogen ion concentration of B
    d A has 6/7 of the hydrogen ion concentration of B
     
  44. BUSODM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  45. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  46. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    here there is another question

    1 which of the following reflexes is exhibited by masseter muscle when the dentist taps on the side of the face during an examination?
    a strech
    b withdrawal
    c mass muscle
    d golgi tendon
    e cross extensor
     
  47. BUSODM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  48. lionelhutz

    lionelhutz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    So lets start with....
    pH = -log (concentration of H+)

    pH of A = -log [10^-7] which means that solution A has 10^-7 M/L of H+
    pH of B = -log [10^-6] which means that solution B has 10^-6 M/L of H+

    This shows that solution B has more H+ ions in it than A.... it has exactly 10 times more... so the answer is (A) A has 1/10 as many hydrogen ions as B
     
  49. Ice2remember

    Ice2remember Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Lionelhutz,

    U always have an answer (with eplanations).Thanks so much.:)
     
  50. lionelhutz

    lionelhutz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem. i learn a lot by answering and reading other people's answers.

    any more!? Bring it ON!!
     
  51. vijaggi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot lionelhutz
     
  52. BUSODM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is strech reflex do you know the answer?
     

Share This Page