Chapter 31 "Qualifying for Voc-Rehab" Journey
[…] D.O.s take the Comprehensive Osteopathic Medical Licensing Examination (COMLEX-USA). For specific state information about licensing, contact your state’s medical board.”




________

- M28R, Part V, Section A, Chapter 2 (Program Assistance):
  • 2.04 (Course and Program Length):
    • Full and part-time training for Veterans in the Chapter 31 program is measured under 38 CFR 21.310 (also see 38 CFR 21.4270 through 21.4275); unless a physician determines that the Veteran’s disabilities reduce his/her ability to pursue a program (see 38 CFR 21.312).”


38 CFR subsections directly referred to by the M28R above:


“§ 21.4270 Measurement of courses:” … “(c) Undergraduate, graduate, professional, and on-the-job training courses. Collegiate graduate, professional and on-the-job training courses shall be measured as stated in this table. This shall be used for measurement of collegiate undergraduate courses subject to all the measurement criteria of § 21.4272. Clock hours and sessions mentioned in this table mean clock hours and class sessions per week.”


“§ 21.4275 Practical training courses; measurement: (a) Medical and dental residencies and osteopathic internships and residencies.